{¶ 4} What occurred after this is dispu
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of *Page 5 fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 386.
{¶ 12} Here, defendant was charged with resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33, which provides in pertinent part that "no person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." An arrest occurs when the following four requisite elements are involved: (1) an intent to arrest, (2) under a real or pretended authority, (3) accompanied by an actual or constructive seizure or detention of the person, and (4) which is so understood by the person arrested. State v.