{¶ 4} What occurred after this is dispu
[…] State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52. A judgment should be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence "only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v.Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175.
{¶ 21} Here, the evidence does not weigh heavily against defendant's convictions. Defendant was convicted of resisting arrest under R.C.2921.33, which *Page 8 provides in pertinent part that "no person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another."