State v. Neville, Unpublished Decision (12-8-2004)
[…] {¶ 14} "It is the trial court's responsibility to properly calculate the amount of days for which such credit may be given.State v. Carroll, 5th Dist. No. 01CA48, 2002-Ohio-764, citingState ex rel. Corder v. Wilson (1991), 68 Ohio App.3d 567. Since the provisions are mandatory, the trial court's failure to properly calculate such credit and include it in the body of the sentencing order is plain error. See State v. Hawkins (Apr. 9, 1999), 2d Dist. No. 98CA6 and State v. Hinzman (June 19, 1986), 8th Dist. Nos. 50829, 50830.

{¶ 15} "R.C. 2967.191 mandates that the Department of Rehabilitation and Corrections reduce a prisoner's sentence and eligibility for parole (where applicable) in the following manner:

{¶ 16} "`[B]y the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve [his] prison term.'

{¶ 17} "* * *

{¶ 18} "R.C. 2949.12, which addresses the calculation of time, conveyance, and incarceration assignments of convicted felons exclusively, is also applicable here.