In Re Estate of Campbell, Unpublished Decision (11-29-2005)
[…] Third, he claims the court gave no reason whatsoever for dismissing approximately 60 hours of services.

{¶ 17} The payment of reasonable attorney fees lies within the probate court's sound discretion. In re Estate of Fugate (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 293, 298, 620 N.E.2d 966. "An abuse of discretion will be found where the probate court's decision is not supported by the record or is contrary to law." In reStillwell (Apr. 10, 2000), 12th Dist. No. CA99-06-112, citingIn re Keller (1989), 65 Ohio App.3d 650, 655, 584 N.E.2d 1312.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2113.36 speaks to attorney fees in probate proceedings. It states, in part, "[w]hen an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount thereof." R.C. 2113.36. The attorney seeking fees bears the burden of proving the reasonableness of his or her fees. Campbell, 7th Dist. Nos. 02-CA-186, 02-CA-187, at ¶ 11.