{¶ 2} On appeal, Carter Lumber raises the following assignments of error: *Page 2
[…] R.C.1302.01(A)(4) defines "seller" as "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods." It was uncontroverted at trial that Carter Lumber accepted payment for the "I-joists," and agreed to provide them to appellee. It is irrelevant who was to manufacture or deliver the "I-joists" for Carter Lumber. We therefore find that Carter Lumber is the seller of the "I-joists," and the proper party to be sued. *Page 16
{¶ 40} Regarding appellee's repurchase of the undelivered items, we find that R.C. 1302.86(A) states that "after breach [where seller fails to deliver] the buyer may `cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller." To be entitled to "cover" damages the buyer must show that the goods he purchased were a reasonable substitute for those which were denied him by the seller's breach. Freitag v. Bill Swad Datsun (1981), 3 Ohio App.3d 83, 84-85.
{¶ 41} R.C. 1302.86(B) additionally states that "[t]he buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as defined in section 1302.89 of the Revised Code, but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach." The official comment to R.C. 1302.86 adds:
{¶ 42} "The test of proper cover is whether at the time and place the buyer acted in good faith and in a reasonable manner, and it is immaterial that hindsight may later prove that the method of cover used was not the cheapest or most effective.