{¶ 9} A reviewing court need not defer to the trial court's decision in such cases. Id. A Motion for a Judgment on the Pleadings, pursuant to Civ.R. 12(C), presents only questions of law. Peterson v.Teodosia (1973), 34 Ohio St. 2d 161, 165-166, 297 N.E.2d 113. The determination of a motion under Civ.R. 12(C) is restricted solely to the allegations in the pleadings and the nonmoving party is entitled to have all material allegations in the complaint, with all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, construed in her favor. Id.
{¶ 10} The statute at issue is R.C. 3937.18. We review the statute as it existed on the date of the accident, May 30, 2000. At that time, the statute stated, in relevant part:
{¶ 11} "3937.18 UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE
{¶ 12} "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle * * * unless both of the following coverages are offered: * * *
{¶ 13} "(1) Uninsured motorist coverage * * *
{¶ 14} "(2) Underinsured motorist coverage * * *
{¶ 15} "* * *