Tyson appeals from the judgment of the trial cour
[…] Vogel also contends that Tyson failed to object to the Magistrate's Decision and therefore is precluded, pursuant to Civ.R. 53(E)3)(b), from pursuing this matter on appeal. This argument must also fail because it ignores the fact that the trial court did not adopt the magistrate's decision, but entered its own judgment; a judgment that is not subject to Civ.R. 53. Taylor was not required to object to the magistrate's decision, because it was superseded by the judgment of the trial court, which did not adopt the magistrate's decision.
We find R.C. 1335.05, the Statute of Frauds, inapplicable to this case. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, * * * of another person; * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.
This is not an action by a creditor against an alleged guarantor of the debtor's indebtedness. It is immaterial how Vogel acquired the money she loaned to Tyson — whether she borrowed it, withdrew it from her savings, or obtained it from cash advances on credit cards.