{¶ 4} On December 20, 2004, after submitting to genetic testing,
[…] At the time the court issued its decision finding that appellee is not entitled to relief under R.C. 3119.961 and that the matter would proceed as an action to determine paternity, the court was not aware of the existence of the acknowledgment of paternity, as appellant failed to make the acknowledgment part of the record until December 20, 2004.
{¶ 11} R.C. 3111.26 provides, "[a]fter an acknowledgment of paternity becomes final and enforceable, the child is the child of the man who signed the acknowledgment of paternity, as though born to him in lawful wedlock." R.C. 3111.25 provides that "[a]n acknowledgment of paternity is final and enforceable without ratification by a court when the acknowledgment has been filed with the office of child support, the information on the acknowledgment has been entered in the birth registry, and the acknowledgement has