{¶ 4} On December 20, 2004, after submitting to genetic testing,
[…] {¶ 14} Assignment of Error No. 2:
{¶ 15} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT CONSIDERING WHETHER THE APPELLEE HAD AVAILED HERSELF OF THE RECISSION (SIC) RELIEF AVAILABLE PURSUANT TO OHIO REVISED CODE SECTIONS 3111.27 AND 3111.28."
{¶ 16} Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider the effect of appellee's failure to pursue relief under R.C.3111.27 and R.C. 3111.28. Appellant maintains that because appellee did not rescind the acknowledgment within the required statutory time frames, the acknowledgment cannot be rescinded or otherwise challenged.
{¶ 17} R.C. 3111.27 provides, in relevant part: {¶ 18} "(A) Except as provided in section 2151.232 or 3111.821 of the Revised Code, for an acknowledgment of paternity filed with the office of child support to be rescinded both of the following must occur: