McKenzie v. Meijer, Inc., 06ca64 (8-27-2007)
[…] Vahila v. Hall (1997),77 Ohio St. 3d 421, 429, 674 N.E.2d 1164, citing Dresher v. Burt (1996),75 Ohio St. 3d 280, 662 N.E.2d 264.

{¶ 22} It is based upon this standard we review Appellants' assignments of error.

I, II, III {¶ 23} Appellant's first three assignments of error raise common and interrelated issues; therefore, we will address the arguments together.

{¶ 24} Appellant first asserts the trial court erred in granting Meijer summary judgment in violation of R.C. 4123.90.

{¶ 25} The statute reads:

{¶ 26} "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."

{¶ 27} Specifically, Appellant asserts Meijer's sole reason for terminating her position stemmed from her workers' compensation claim and receipt of benefits therefrom. *Page 7