Clemons v. Hafner, Unpublished Decision (8-22-2005)
[…] See Canon 3(E)(1) of the Code of Judicial Conduct. Furthermore, disagreement or dissatisfaction with a trial judge's opinions of law does not constitute bias or prejudice that mandates a judge's disqualification. See In reDisqualification of Murphy (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 605, 522 N.E.2d 459.

{¶ 11} If a municipal court judge does not voluntarily recuse himself pursuant to Canon 3(E)(1) of the Code of Judicial Conduct, then either party may attempt to have a common pleas judge decide whether or not the municipal court judge should be disqualified. See R.C. 2701.031. In order to disqualify a municipal court judge, a party must comply with procedures as set forth in R.C. 2701.031, which provides:

{¶ 12} "(A) If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly * * * has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party's counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending.

{¶ 13} "(B) An affidavit of disqualification shall be filed under this section with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending not less than seven calendar days before the day on which the next hearing in the proceeding is scheduled and shall include all of the following: