Snell v. Seidler, Unpublished Decision (12-12-2005)
[…] {¶ 64} R.C. 313.14 provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 65} "The coroner shall notify any known relatives of a deceased person who meets death in the manner described by section 313.12 of the Revised Code by letter or otherwise. The next of kin, other relatives, or friends of the deceased person, in the order named, shall have prior right as to disposition of the body of such deceased person. If relatives of the deceased are unknown, the coroner shall make a diligent effort to ascertain the next of kin, other relatives, or friends of the deceased person."

{¶ 66} R.C. 313.12, referred to above, provides:

{¶ 67} "(A) When any person dies as a result of criminal or other violent means, by casualty, by suicide, or in any suspicious or unusual manner, when any person, including a child under two years of age, dies suddenly when in apparent good health, or when any mentally retarded person or developmentally disabled person dies regardless of the circumstances, the physician called in attendance, or any member of an ambulance service, emergency squad, or law enforcement agency who obtains knowledge thereof arising from the person's duties, shall immediately notify the office of the coroner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death, and any other information that is required pursuant to sections 313.01 to 313.22 of the Revised Code. In such cases, if a request is made for cremation, the funeral director called in attendance shall immediately notify the coroner."

{¶ 68} Initially, we note that appellant states that the coroner should not have relied on appellee Kilburn's statement. And, he acknowledged in deposition that he was not surprised that no one in that generation knew the decedent had a child.