Snell v. Seidler, Unpublished Decision (12-12-2005)
[…] {¶ 63} This assignment of error deals with the portion of the trial court's opinion that the coroner has the duty to notify next of kin and thus there is no cause of action against Ms. Kilburn for failing to notify appellant of his father's death. Appellant acknowledges that the coroner has the duty to identify and notify next of kin. However, he claims that this does not shield appellee Kilburn from her act of telling the deputy coroner that the decedent had no children.

{¶ 64} R.C. 313.14 provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 65} "The coroner shall notify any known relatives of a deceased person who meets death in the manner described by section 313.12 of the Revised Code by letter or otherwise. The next of kin, other relatives, or friends of the deceased person, in the order named, shall have prior right as to disposition of the body of such deceased person.