In the Matter of Adoption of Mineer, Unpublished Decision (2-10-2004)
[…] Kramer (1982), 455 U.S. 745, 753,71 L. Ed. 2d 599, 606, 102 S. Ct. 1388, 1394-1395. The right to raise one's child is an essential and basic civil right. In re Hayes (1997), 79 Ohio St. 3d 46, 48, 679 N.E.2d 680, 682-683; In reMurray (1990), 52 Ohio St. 3d 155, 157, 556 N.E.2d 1169, 1171. An adoption, obviously, terminates that right. In re Adoption ofGreer, 70 Ohio St. 3d 293, 298, 1994-Ohio-69, 638 N.E.2d 999,1003; also see, R.C. 3107.15(A)(1). Therefore, unless a specific statutory exemption applies, children cannot be adopted without the consent of their natural parents. See R.C. 3107.06(A); also see, McGinty v. Jewish Children's Bur. (1989),46 Ohio St. 3d 159, 161, 545 N.E.2d 1272, 1274.

{¶ 11} R.C. 3107.07(A) provides such an exemption: "A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner." The party that seeks to adopt a child without parental consent must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, both (1) that the natural parent failed to support or to communicate with the child for the requisite one-year time period, and (2) that the failure was without justifiable cause.In re