"* * *
"The said Treasurer agrees to enter into this contract of employment for the above designated term, and to diligently and faithfully perform his duties as Treasurer in accordance with the law for the above designated term or until such time as his contract may be terminated as prescribed by law."
R.C. 3313.22 provides in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of section 3311.19 of the Revised Code, the board of education of each city, local, exempted village, and joint vocational school district at an organizational meeting shall elect a treasurer who may not be a member of the board or otherwise regularly employed by the board. * * *.
"The treasurer shall initially serve for a two-year probationary term and thereafter, if reappointed, shall serve for a four-year term. Such treasurer may be removed at any time for cause by a two-thirds vote of the entire board. * * *.