{¶ 4} Thereafter, a jury trial commenced on May 24, 2005. The following testimony was adduced at trial.
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380,387, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541, citing State v. Martin (1983),20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967),10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, syllabus 1.
{¶ 41} As is stated above, appellant was convicted of attempted burglary in violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(1) and 2923.02. R.C. 2923.02 defines attempt as follows: "(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." The underlying offense for which appellant was convicted in this case is burglary in violation of R.C.2911.12(A)(1).