{¶ 3} Eventually, all but the breach of contract claims had b
[…] {¶ 25} "* * *
{¶ 26} "(B)(1) * * * If the court finds in the civil action that a contractor * * * has not made payment in compliance with [(A)(1)], the court shall award the interest specified * * *, in addition to the amount due. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 27} The only issue before this court is the meaning of the words emphasized above; specifically, the provision in R.C. 4113.61(A)(1) that allows a contractor to withhold amounts that "may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor." The trial court found that appellant rightfully withheld $7,021, the amount relating to disputed back charges. Appellant contends that R.C. 4113.61 allows a contractor to withhold amounts necessary to resolve other disputes.