{¶ 3} Eventually, all but the breach of contract claims had b
[…] {¶ 43} Appellee did not appeal the granting of prejudgment interest to appellant. Therefore, we will not disturb the trial court's award of such. However, because prejudgment interest pursuant to R.C.1343.03(A) was not appropriate as to appellant's damages, we cannot find error in the accrual date set for such interest. For this reason, appellant's fourth assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 44} In its fifth and final assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in awarding appellee attorney fees under R.C. 4113.61. R.C. 4113.61(B)(1) states:
{¶ 45} "(B)(1) If a contractor * * * has not made payment in compliance with division (A)(1) * * * of this section within thirty days after payment is due, a subcontractor * * * may file a civil action to recover the amount due plus the interest provided in those divisions. * * * Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
{¶ 46} "(2) In making a determination to award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this section, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to the following:
{¶ 47} "(a) The presence or absence of good faith allegations or defenses asserted by the parties;