{¶ 3} Eventually, all but the breach of contract claims had b
[…] {¶ 18} Because the record before us shows that issues arising under R.C. 4113.61 were expressly or impliedly tried by the consent of the parties, the trial court did not err in considering such issues. Accordingly, appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 19} In its second assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that appellant did not comply with R.C.4113.61. Specifically, appellant asserts that under R.C. 4113.61, it had the right to withhold the entire amount due appellee under the contract. R.C. 4113.61, known as the Prompt Payment Act, states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 20} "(A)(1) If a subcontractor * * * submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in his own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements to property, shall pay to the:
{¶ 21} "(a) Subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the subcontractor's contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work performed[.]
{¶ 22} "* * *