{¶ 3} Eventually, all but the breach of contract claims had b
[…] However, appellant is incorrect to the extent it asserts that the 18 percent interest awarded appellee was applied to appellee's gross award. It was not.
{¶ 33} It is clear that the 18 percent interest awarded appellee was applied to the amount found to be wrongfully withheld from appellee. This amount was $29,103 and it was upon this figure that the 18 percent interest was applied. Again, the pertinent portion of R.C. 4113.61(A)(1) states:
{¶ 34} "If the contractor fails to comply with division (A)(1) of this section, the contractor shall pay the subcontractor * * *, in addition to the payment due, interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due * * *." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 35} Under R.C. 4113.61(A)(1), the "payment due" is, at the very least, the amount the contractor should have paid the subcontractor minus any amount rightfully withheld under the statute.