State v. Roberts, Unpublished Decision (1-29-2003)
[…] {¶ 15} Having determined that exigent circumstances relieved the police of the need to obtain a warrant to enter Appellant's residence, we now turn to the reasonableness of that entry under the Fourth Amendment. Appellant has argued that the officers' intrusion into his residence violated the "knock and announce" rule because the officers failed to knock and announce their intentions prior to forcibly entering his home.

{¶ 16} Pursuant to R.C. 2935.12(A): "When making an arrest *** the *** law enforcement officer *** making the arrest *** may break down an outer or inner door *** of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest *** he is refused admittance[.]" "[W]hether law enforcement officers properly complied with the knock-and-announce procedures forms part of the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment." State v. Dixon (2001),141 Ohio App.3d 654, 659-660, citing Wilson v.