Rocco v. Johnson, 06ca31 (5-29-2007)
[…] Davis, Ross App. No. 00CA2566, 2001-Ohio-2428. Thereafter, "[t]he clerk of the trial court is to enter the filing on the docket and then notify the court of common pleas to which the municipal court is inferior." Id. Upon acceptance of an affidavit under R.C. 2701.031(B) and (C), "the affidavit deprives the judge of a municipal court * * * against whom the affidavit was filed of any authority to preside in the proceeding until the [presiding judge of the court of common pleas or other judge of the court of common pleas] * * * rules on the affidavit * * *." R.C. 2701.031(D) (1 ).