State v. Salas, Unpublished Decision (11-24-2004)
[…] Walking in the middle of the street and flagging down an approaching car were reasonable grounds to believe that appellant was jaywalking.

{¶ 20} In the case at bar, this Court must determine whether an objectively reasonable officer would have "reasonable suspicion" under a Terry standard or a "reasonable belief" under a probable cause standard that appellant was jaywalking. To determine the case under either standard, this Court must first look at the ordinances applicable to jaywalking. Akron City Ordinance 77.05 (adapted from R.C. Section 4511.48) provides:

"(A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.

"* * *

"(C) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, pedestrians shall not cross at any place except marked crosswalk[s]."