Shook v. Counterman, Unpublished Decision (12-8-2000)
[…] Esselman (1970),24 Ohio Misc. 175, 176.

As the trial court noted, "rescission" in the context of negating a contract is a somewhat antiquated term. Ohio has blended contract rescission into the Uniform Commercial Code concept of revocation of acceptance. Aluminum Line Products v. Rolls-Royce Motors (1993),66 Ohio St.3d 539, 543, citing Official Comment 1 to UCC 2-608. The Ohio statutory adoption of UCC 2-608 is R.C.1302.66, which provides;

"(A) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:

"(1) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or

"(2) without discovery of such non-conformity of his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.