State v. McDonald, Unpublished Decision (6-30-1999)
[…] An appellate court must independently review, however, whether the trial court properly applied the law to the facts of the case. (See, Kuhn; Pilgrim; State v. Woltz (Nov. 4, 1994), Ross App. No. 93CA1980, unreported). Furthermore, when reviewing the legal issues presented in a speedy trial claim, an appellate court must strictly construe the relevant statutes against the state. (See,Brecksville V. Cook (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 57; State v. Miller (1996), 113 Ohio App.3d 606, 608)

R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the State must bring an incarcerated defendant to trial. State v. Logan (1991),71 Ohio App.3d 292, 296. R.C. 2941.401 provides, in relevant part:

"When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment thereis pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is