Adovasio v. Girard Community Commt., 2008-T-0027 (9-30-2008)
[…] {¶ 15} In his sole assignment of error, Mr. Adovasio contends that the trial court erred in awarding summary judgment in favor of Girard Community because he presented sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact whether his employment was terminated in retaliation for a workers' compensation claim that he filed under a prior employer's claim number. In addition, Mr. Adovasio argues that he was discriminated against for the length of his hair and beard. For the following reasons, we find these contentions to be without merit.

{¶ 16} Retaliatory Discharge

{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.90, "* * * no employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed *Page 6 a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer * * *."