Bubsey v. Oleyar, Unpublished Decision (5-25-2000)
[…] In Darling v. Darling (1975), 44 Ohio App.2d 5, this court observed:

A bigamous marriage is void ab initio and of no legal purpose. One who is already married has no capacity to enter into another marriage contract, either ceremonial or common law. Johnson v. Wolford (1927), 117 Ohio St. 136; Smith v. Smith (1885), 5 Ohio St. 32; State ex rel. Allen v. Wagoner (1961), 88 Ohio Law Abs. 218.

Darling, 44 Ohio App.2d at 7.

Although the second marriage may be void, a party to that marriage still may obtain a divorce, however, to declare judicially that the marital relation does not exist. R.C. 3105.01, establishing the available grounds of divorce, provides in part:

The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes:

(A) Either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought * * *.

Ohio case decisions confirm that a divorce may be granted even though one party lacked the capacity to marry because that party had a husband or wife living at the time of the later marriage.

Thus in Eggleston v. Eggleston (1952), 156 Ohio St. 422, the wife sought a divorce from the husband, but the husband moved for dismissal of the complaint after disclosing that he had a wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce was sought. Concluding that the second marriage was void, the trial court dismissed the wife's complaint. The Supreme Court of Ohio, construing the comparable General Code predecessor to R.C. 3105.01, reversed the judgment and declared as the syllabus:

1. Section 11979, General Code, authorizing the granting of a divorce where "either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought," provides an exclusive remedy in cases involving that situation.