During this time period, Adrienne reached her 18th birthday, on July 21, 2004. In December of 2004, Attorney Peters was appointed as the successor guardian of both Adrienne and Kerri Jo. Although it was most likely not entirely accurate to designate Attorney Peters as successor "guardian" to Adrienne after her 18th birthday, the court continued to have jurisdiction over the final accounting and the court was free to appoint any qualified person to assist in that accounting. The court initially appointed Attorney Peters under the authority of R.C. 2109.49, which states: "The probate judge, when the probate judge deems it necessary or upon the written application of any party interested in the trust estate, may appoint suitable persons to investigate the administration of the trust and report to the court." There are other statutes which also give the probate judge additional authority to appoint Attorney Peters to oversee the final account.