Natl. Bank of Detroit (1976), 50 Ohio App.2d 147,159, 362 N.E.2d 273. The probate court is not required to approve the expenses claimed by the guardian. Instead, the court exercises its discretion in reviewing the claimed expenses. An appellate court reviews the probate court's determination only for abuse of discretion. In reGuardianship of Lauder, 150 Ohio App.3d 277, 2002-Ohio-6102,780 N.E.2d 1025, ¶ 34; In re Guardianship of Brockman, 160 Ohio App.3d 112,2005-Ohio-1333, 826 N.E.2d 320, ¶ 12.
{¶ 102} R.C. 2111.13(A) sets forth the duties of the guardian, and in so doing, sets limits on what types of expenses will be permitted in the guardianship:
{¶ 103} "(A) * * * the guardian's duties are as follows:
{¶ 104} "* * *
{¶ 105} "(2) To provide suitable maintenance for the ward when necessary, which shall be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person;