The Supreme Court confirmed that the probate court had in rem jurisdiction over the guardianship settlement funds. The Court next reviewed personal jurisdiction matters surrounding the contempt citation.
{¶ 45} The Jadwisiak Court held that a probate court has authority to enforce its prior orders through contempt proceedings as set forth in R.C. 2101.23, which states:
{¶ 46} "The probate judge may keep order in his court and has authority throughout the state to compel performance of any duty incumbent upon any *Page 17 fiduciary appointed by or accounting to him. The probate judge may punish any contempt of his authority as such contempt might be punished in the court of common pleas.