In Re Samkas
[…] 2 Appellant's argument misconstrues R.C. 2929.41 as a jurisdictional provision rather than a rule of construction relating to sentencing. Prior to the enactment of R.C. 2929.41, the Ohio Supreme Court held that sentences for multiple offenses would be deemed to be consecutive unless the sentencing court specifically stated the sentences were concurrent. State ex rel.Young v. Adult Parole Auth. (1970), 24 Ohio St.2d 67, 53 O.O.2d 87, 263 N.E.2d 399; Sager v. Haskins (1965), 1 Ohio St.2d 88, 30 O.O.2d 237, 204 N.E.2d 233. R.C. 2929.41, which became effective January 1, 1974, simply reverses this presumption when multiple sentences do not specify whether they are to be served concurrently or consecutively and provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, asentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with anyother sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or of the United States. * * *

"(B) A sentence of imprisonment shall be served consecutivelyto any other sentence of imprisonment, in the following cases:

"(1) When the trial court specifies that it is to be servedconsecutively * * *[.]" (Emphasis added.)