Smith v. Village of Waynesville, Ca2007-03-039 (12-28-2007)
[…] In order to warrant such a dismissal, "it must appear beyond doubt from the complaint that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts entitling him to recovery."Estate of Ridley v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation Developmental Disabilities, 102 Ohio St.3d 230, 2004-Ohio-2629, ¶ 13, quoting O'Brien v. Univ. Comm. Tenants Union, Inc. (1975),42 Ohio St.2d 242, syllabus.

{¶ 7} The trial court granted the Village's motion to dismiss the complaint on the basis that the employment contract was never certified by the Village's fiscal officer, as *Page 3 required by R.C. 5705.41(D)(1). In pertinent part, this provision of the Revised Code prohibits a political subdivision from:

{¶ 8} "[Making] any contract or giv[ing] any order involving the expenditure of money unless there is attached thereto a certificate of the fiscal officer of the subdivision that the amount required to meet the obligation * * * has been lawfully appropriated for such purpose and is in the treasury or in process of collection to the credit of an appropriate fund free from any previous encumbrances."

{¶ 9} Pursuant to the explicit language of this provision, contracts subject to the statute that are not certified are void. R.C.5705.41(D)(1). See, also, Bower v. Village of Mt. Sterling (Apr. 24, 2000), Madison App. No.