State v. Sims, Unpublished Decision (6-27-2001)
[…] Statev. Smith (1977), 49 Ohio St.2d 261, 264. The determination of whether the defendant carried his burden of proof is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. Id. The trial court's decision will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Stumpf (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 95,104. A court abuses its discretion when it acts in an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable manner. State v. Adams (1980),62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157.

Appellant argues that the trial court did not strictly comply with the requirements of R.C. § 2945.05, which provides that:

"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such a waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *"

Appellant argues that, under paragraph one of the syllabus of State v.Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333, a trial court is without jurisdiction to try a defendant without a jury if a written waiver of jury trial does not appear in the record.