State v. Tobias, Unpublished Decision (5-9-2003)
[…] Thus, Tobias could have been convicted of complicity to an offense even though the charging instrument stated only the principal offense and did not mention complicity.4

{¶ 27} As an accomplice, Tobias could be held criminally liable as if he were the principal offender and was criminally culpable to the same degree as the principal offender.5 R.C. 2927.01(B) provides that "[n]o person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community standards." The comment to R.C. 2927.01 states that the legislature intended for the statute to cover "conduct formerly prohibited by specific prohibitions against grave robbing and unlawful dissection of a corpse.