{¶ 3} The parties each filed motions for summary judgment and memoranda contra. The trial court reasoned that due to the timing of the p
[…] {¶ 5} Appellant's assignments of error are interrelated and will be addressed together. An appellate court's review of summary judgment is conducted under a de novo standard. Covington v. Univ. Hosp. ofCleveland, 149 Ohio App.3d 479, 482, 2002-Ohio-4761. Here, because no disputed factual issues exist, we review only the trial court's application of the law to the undisputed facts.
{¶ 6} The Ohio Liquidation Act's preference statute, R.C. 3903.28(A), provides, in pertinent part:
(A)(1) A preference is a transfer of any of the property of an insurer to or for the benefit of a creditor, for or on account of an antecedent debt, made or suffered by the insurer within one year before the filing of a successful complaint for liquidation under sections 3903.01 to 3903.59 of the Revised Code, the effect of which transfer may be to enable the creditor to obtain a greater percentage of his debt than another creditor of the same class would receive.