Pilz v. Ford Motor Co., 2006ca00337 (5-29-2007)
[…] {¶ 26} Because of the various facts alleged in appellant's affidavit filed in his response to appellee's motion for summary judgment, our inquiry is whether a consumer may pursue a claim under the Consumer Sales Practices Act after having received rescission under R.C. 1345.71 et seq.

{¶ 27} We note R.C. 1345.71 et seq. provides for additional remedies: "The remedies in sections 1345.71 to 1345.78 of the Revised Code are in addition to remedies otherwise available to consumers under law." R.C.1345.75(B). Likewise, R.C. 1345.13 states: "The remedies in sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code, are in addition to remedies otherwise available for the same conduct under state or local law."

{¶ 28} R.C. 1345.09(A) provides for rescission or the recovery of damages: "Where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02,1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's damages."