Stein v. Marriott Senior Living Svcs., Unpublished Decision (9-3-2003)
[…] Because Stein failed to present any admissible evidence that Marriott had breached the Agreement, reasonable minds could only conclude that Marriott was entitled to summary judgment on the breach-of-contract claim.

{¶ 12} Stein next argues that reasonable minds could have concluded that Marriott had breached R.C. 2721.13, and that the trial court, therefore, erred in granting Marriott's motion for summary judgment.

{¶ 13} R.C. 3721.13(A)(3) states that residents of a nursing home are entitled to rights "consistent with the program for which the resident contracted." R.C. 3721.17(I)(2)(a) provides that a nursing-home resident suing for a breach of rights under R.C. 3721.13 "may recover compensatory damages based upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the violation of the resident's rights resulted from a negligent act or omission of the person or home and that the violation was the proximate cause of the resident's injury, death, or loss to person or property."

{¶ 14} After reviewing all the evidence presented, summary judgment on Stein's statutory claim was proper for two reasons. First, as discussed more fully above, Stein failed to show that Marriott breached the Agreement.