State v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio, Unpublished Decision (12-5-2002)
[…] Therefore the claimant is not Permanently Totally Disabled."

{¶ 80} 15. On February 20, 2001, relator, Gene B. Lockhart, filed this mandamus action.

Conclusions of Law:

{¶ 81} The issue is whether the commission abused its discretion under R.C. 4123.53 when it ordered relator to submit to another examination following the March 20, 2001 hearing.

{¶ 82} Finding that the commission did not abuse its discretion, it is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.

{¶ 83} R.C. 4123.53(A) states in part:

{¶ 84} "* * * [T]he industrial commission may require any employee claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination * * * at any time, and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee[.] * * *"

{¶ 85} The only case addressing the limits of the commission's discretion to order a claimant examined is State ex rel. Clark v. Indus. Comm. (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 509, a case heavily relied upon by relator. Thus, a review of the Clark case is instructive.