State v. Douglas, Unpublished Decision (11-28-2005)
[…] An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence is to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus, superseded by state constitutional amendment on other grounds as recognized in State v. Smith (1997),80 Ohio St.3d 89.

{¶ 10} In the case sub judice, Douglas was charged with perjury in violation of R.C. 2921.11(A). R.C. 2921.11(A) provides:

(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a falsestatement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm thetruth of a false statement previously made, when either statement ismaterial. (B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility inevidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It isno defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenlybelieved a falsification to be immaterial.

{¶ 11} Douglas asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for perjury, because his conduct was not material to the domestic violence charges.