State v. Douglas, Unpublished Decision (11-28-2005)
[…] {¶ 21} In State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, para. three of syllabus, the Ohio Supreme Court held that "[a]n offense may be a lesser included offense of another if (i) the offense carries a lesser penalty than the other; (ii) the greater offense cannot, as statutorily defined, ever be committed without the lesser offense, as statutorily defined, also being committed; and (iii) some element of the greater offense is not required to prove the commission of the lesser offense." (citations omitted).

{¶ 22} R.C. 2921.11 sets forth the elements for the offense of perjury, which is a felony of the third degree. R.C. 2921.11 provides:

(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a falsestatement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm thetruth of a false statement previously made, when either statement ismaterial. (B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility inevidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It isno defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenlybelieved a falsification to be immaterial.

Additionally, R.C. 2921.13 sets forth the elements for the offense of falsification, which is a misdemeanor of the first degree. R.C. 2921.13 provides:

(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowinglyswear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when anyof the following applies: (1) The statement is made in any official proceeding.

{¶ 23} As noted above, falsification carries a lesser penalty than perjury. Accordingly, the first prong of Deem is satisfied.