State v. Douglas, Unpublished Decision (11-28-2005)
[…] R.C. 2921.11 provides:

(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a falsestatement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm thetruth of a false statement previously made, when either statement ismaterial. (B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility inevidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It isno defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenlybelieved a falsification to be immaterial.

Additionally, R.C. 2921.13 sets forth the elements for the offense of falsification, which is a misdemeanor of the first degree. R.C. 2921.13 provides:

(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowinglyswear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when anyof the following applies: (1) The statement is made in any official proceeding.

{¶ 23} As noted above, falsification carries a lesser penalty than perjury. Accordingly, the first prong of Deem is satisfied. As to the second prong of the Deem test, we cannot conceive of any situation in which perjury could be committed without falsification being committed.