State v. Gibson, 2007 Ca 38 (11-14-2008)
[…] As the trial court correctly determined, Gibson's request for another DNA test was denied because he was ineligible, having already received a definitive DNA test and having pled guilty. See R.C. 2953.74.

{¶ 27} The trial court did not err in ruling upon Gibson's motions, there is no manifest injustice, and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

WOLFF, P. J. and BROGAN, J., concur.

Copies mailed to:

Scott D. Schockling

Dennis R. Gibson, Jr.

Hon. Roger B. Wilson

1 R.C. 2317.39 provides,"Whenever an investigation into the facts of any case, civil or criminal, pending at the time of such investigation in any court, is made, conducted, or participated in, directly or indirectly, by any court or any department thereof, through public employees, paid private investigators, social workers, friends of the court, or any other persons, and a report of such investigation is prepared for submission to the court, the contents of such report shall not be considered by any judge of the court wherein such case is pending * * * unless the full contents of such report have been made readily available and accessible to all parties to the case or their counsel. The parties or their counsel shall be notified in writing of the fact that an investigation has been made, that a report has been submitted, and that the contents of the report are available for examination.* * * ."

2 The Ohio Supreme Court, in State v.