{¶ 4} Next, Anna filed a motion for visitation. Appellee filed an amended complaint and motion for permanent custody on January 9, 2006.
[…] In re Adoption of Holcomb (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 361, 368,481 N.E.2d 613. R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(a) provides:
{¶ 14} "(a) The child is not abandoned or orphaned or has not been in the temporary custody of one or more public children services agencies or private child placing agencies for twelve or more months of a consecutive twenty-two month period ending on or after March 18, 1999, and the child cannot be placed with either of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with the child's parents."
{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(4), a court may grant permanent custody of a child to a children services agency in certain circumstances, including:
{¶ 16} "(A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:
{¶ 17} "* * *