{¶ 18} "Accordingly, while relief via mandatory injunction must be denied, it will be ordered that both plaintiffs be given the examination in question and that if either or both pass it, the successful candidate(s) be afforded lieutenants pay from the date of the original examination, and, while they cannot be given the position of lieutenant by passing the exam, they should be granted the opportunity of future advancement by means of promotional examination the same as if they in fact did hold that position." Judgment Entry at 3.
{¶ 19} R.C. 124.44 mandates that "[v]acancies in positions above the rank of patrolman in a police department shall be filled by promotion from among persons holding positions in a rank lower than the position to be filled. No position above the rank of patrolman in a police department shall be filled by any person unless he has first passed a competitive promotional examination. * * *." The statute also clearly states that "[a]n increase in the salary or other compensation of anyone holding a position in a police department, beyond that fixed for the rank in which such position is classified, shall be deemed a promotion, except as provided in section 124.491 of the