State v. Shepherd, Unpublished Decision (8-18-2006)
[…] Thus, appellant was not permitted to use force against them.

{¶ 32} The jury did not lose its way or create a manifest miscarriage of justice by returning guilty verdicts on all of the counts of the indictment.

{¶ 33} Appellant's first assignment of error is without merit.

{¶ 34} Appellant's second assignment of error is:

{¶ 35} "The trial court erred in denying appellant's motion to dismiss based on speedy trial violations."

{¶ 36} On April 30, 2002, appellant filed a request for final disposition, pursuant to R.C. 2941.401, which provides, in part:

{¶ 37} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is