Riaz v. Holder
[…] No. A097 524 083 (B.I.A. Dec. 18, 2008), aff’g No. A097 524
083 (Immig. Ct. N.Y. City Nov. 7, 2006). We assume the
parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts and
procedural history of the case.
When the BIA does not expressly “adopt” the IJ’s
decision, but its decision closely tracks the IJ’s
2
reasoning, we may consider both the IJ’s and the BIA’s
opinions for the sake of completeness. Zaman v. Mukasey,
514 F.3d 233, 237 (2d Cir. 2008).
The BIA reasonably affirmed the IJ’s finding that Riaz
failed to prosecute his applications for asylum, withholding
of removal, and CAT relief. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c), an
“Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the
filing of applications and related documents . . . . If an
application or document is not filed within the time set by
the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that
application or document shall be deemed waived.” We review
an IJ’s decision to establish and enforce deadlines for the
submission of documents for abuse of discretion. See Dedji
v. Mukasey, 525 F.3d 187, 191 (2d Cir. 2008).
On October 28, 2005, the IJ informed Riaz that he had
until January 6, 2006 to present an application for asylum