Therefore, this argument is without merit.
{¶ 11} Kearns' second assignment of error states:
{¶ 12} "The conviction of the defendant-appellant under R.C. 4511.19 with a specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.1413 violated the defendant-appellant's protection against double jeopardy as guaranteed by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Section 10, Article 1 of the Ohio Constitution."
{¶ 13} Kearns asserts he received multiple punishments for the same offense. Specifically, Kearns argues the state should not be permitted to prosecute him for a violation of R.C. 4511.19, with a specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.1413.
{¶ 14} H.B. 163 created R.C. 2941.1413, which provides, in relevant part:
{¶ 15} "(A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses." *Page 5
{¶ 16} In State v. Midcap, 9th Dist. No. 22908, 2006-Ohio-2854, the Ninth Appellate District addressed whether R.C. 2941.1413 violates an appellant's rights against double jeopardy. The Midcap Court held: