Grimm (1992) 65 Ohio St.3d 139, 601, [sic] N.E.2d 496.
{¶ 5} "[2.] The trial court erred and abused its discretion by applying a prior verbal agreement to a downward deviation in child support where the appellant rejected the prior agreement by filing a motion to modify child support and the marginally extended parenting time does not justify the amount of the deviation."
{¶ 6} In her first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial failed to comply with the mandatory requirements of R.C. 3119.22. R.C. 3119.22 states in pertinent part: "If it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual obligation, its determination that that amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination." Before proceeding, we note that R.C. Chapter 3119, which governs the procedures for awarding and calculating child support, repealed and replaced R.C. Chapter 3113 on March 22, 2001.