State v. Bloom, 22103 (4-11-2008)
[…] If the court finds affirmatively, the defendant may be convicted of both offenses. State v. Mughni (1987),33 Ohio St.3d 65, 514 N.E.2d 870; State v. Talley (1985),18 Ohio St.3d 152, 480 N.E.2d 439; State v. Mitchell (1983),6 Ohio St.3d 416,453 N.E.2d 593. The second step of the analysis, however, is only applicable if the offenses have been determined under the first step to be allied.State v. Talley, supra, at syllabus; State v. Mughni, supra, at 68.

{¶ 7} Bloom was convicted of violating R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) which states that "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall [s]olicit, receive, repurchase, exchange, possess or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality. . . ." Bloom's conviction for illegal use of a minor in nudity-oriented material or performance was based upon R.C. 2907.323(A)(3), which provides, "No person shall [p]ossess or view any material or performance that shows a minor who is not the person's child or ward in a state of nudity * * *".