Bousquet v. State Auto Ins. Co., 89601 (3-6-2008)
[…] Bousquet v. State Auto Ins. Co., 89601 (3-6-2008)

{¶ 17} I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion. I agree with Mrs. Bousquet's argument that the S.B. 97 version of R.C. 3937.18, effective October 31, 2001, prohibits State Auto from excluding UM/UIM coverage in this case.

{¶ 18} In this case, the Bousquets purchased UM/UIM coverage under their policy of insurance with State Auto. The 1988 Chevy pickup truck was specifically insured for UM/UIM coverage under the policy. The applicable version of R.C. 3937.18 specifies that UM/UIM coverage may be excluded under specified circumstances, including but not limited to, "[w]hile the insured is operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned by * * * a named insured, a spouse, or a resident relative of a named insured, if the motor vehicle is not specifically named in the policyunder which a claim is made * * *." R.C. 3937.18(I)(1) (emphasis added).

{¶ 19} The majority finds that the language "including but not limited to" permits UM/UIM coverage to be excluded in any manner contracted to by the parties.