According to Western Southern, to prevail on the zone-of-employment exception to the coming-and-going rule, Collins was required to demonstrate that Western Southern had "control" over the public sidewalk where she fell, either by maintaining it or by requiring her to traverse it to arrive at her specific place of employment. Because Collins did not establish either, Western Southern claims, the trial court erred by allowing Collins to participate in the workers' compensation fund for her injuries.
Participation in the Workers' Compensation Fund {¶ 5} As provided in R.C. 4123.01(C), the Ohio Workers' Compensation Act covers "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment."1 For an injury to be compensable, the claimant must meet both prongs of the test established in the statute: the injury must be received "in the course of employment," as well as "arise out of" the employment.