Burden v. Lucchese
[…] Dresher v.Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St. 3d 280, 293, 662 N.E.2d 264. In doing so, the moving party is not required to produce any affirmative evidence, but must identify those portions of the record that affirmatively support its argument. Id. at 292,662 N.E.2d 264. The nonmoving party must then rebut with specific facts showing the existence of a genuine triable issue; it may not rest on the mere allegations or denials of its pleadings. Id.; Civ.R. 56(E).

{¶ 15} R.C. 2305.113(A) provides that an action upon a medical claim "shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." In the context of medical-malpractice actions, the Ohio Supreme Court has adopted the discovery rule in determining when a cause of action accrues. Oliver v. Kaiser Community Health Found.