University Hosp., Cleveland v. Lynch, Unpublished Decision (11-22-2000)
[…] The court also found in favor of plaintiffs on defendants' counterclaims. In addition, the court overruled the Attorney General's motion to intervene. Therefrom, plaintiffs and the Attorney General filed timely notices of appeal with this court.

The trial court failed to explicitly rule on the Attorney General's motion to void the judgment; however, when a trial court fails to rule upon a motion, we may presume that the trial court overruled it. See State ex rel. Cassels v. Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994),69 Ohio St. 3d 217, 223.

R.C. 109.25 provides:

The attorney general is a necessary party to and shall be served with process or with summons by registered mail in all judicial proceedings, the object of which is to:

(A) Terminate a charitable trust or distribute assets;

(B) Depart from the objects or purposes of a charitable trust as the same are set forth in the instrument creating the trust, including any proceeding for the application of the doctrine of cy pres or deviation;

(C) Construe the provisions of an instrument with respect to a charitable trust;

(D) Determine the validity of a will having provisions for a charitable trust.

A judgment rendered in such proceedings without service of process or summons upon the attorney general is void, unenforceable, and shall be set aside upon the attorney general's motion seeking such relief. The attorney general shall intervene in any judicial proceeding affecting a charitable trust when requested to do so by the court having jurisdiction of the proceeding, and may intervene in any judicial proceeding affecting a charitable trust when he determines that the public interest should be protected in such proceeding. (Emphasis added.)

The Attorney General asserts that the underlying judgment is void, unenforceable, and must be set aside because she never received service of process or summons in this case.