Meros v. Mazgaj, Unpublished Decision (4-30-2002)
[…] Cuyahoga Cty. Bar Assn. v. Meros (2000), 89 Ohio St. 3d 304.

2 Mazgaj, Campbell, Hanna, and Powell were partners with the law firm of Buckingham, Doolittle Burroughs, L.L.P., and represented Denman Tire in the Sinea lawsuit. During the litigation, the four attorneys left their former law firm and became partners with Hanna, Campbell, Powell.

3 Lansberry, the law firm seeking to recover fees was discharged before filing a complaint, while in Fox, the law firm was discharged after a complaint was filed but before the case was settled.

4 We note that R.C. 4705.15(B) requires every contingency-fee agreement entered into "in connections with a claim that is or may become the basis of a tort action * * * shall be reduced to writing and signed by the attorney and the client." Appellant, however, never produced a written contingency-fee agreement in this case; rather, he claimed that he sent the only copy to Tisone.