State v. Solivan, Unpublished Decision (11-8-2007)
[…] Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 16} The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id., following Jackson v. Virginia (1979),443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560; see, also, State v. Thompkins, supra. *Page 8

{¶ 17} R.C. 2923.02(A) defines attempt as follows:

{¶ 18} "(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."

{¶ 19} It is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the actor's commission of the crime but that falls short of completion of the crime. State v.Group, 98 Ohio St.3d 248, 781 N.E.2d 980, 2002-Ohio-7247.