Vahila v. Hall (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 421, 429, 674 N.E.2d 1164 (citing Dresherv. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 662 N.E.2d 264).
{¶ 13} It is based upon this standard that we review appellant's assignments of error.
I {¶ 14} In the first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred when it held appellees Shelby City School District and Downs were immune from liability pursuant to R.C. 1533.181, otherwise known as the recreational user statute. We agree.
{¶ 15} The recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, states as follows:
{¶ 16} "A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
{¶ 17} "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep thepremises safe for entry or use;
{¶ 18} "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
{¶ 19} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.
{¶ 20} Paragraphs (A)(1) and (A)(2) of the statute refer to a lack of duty to keep a "premises" safe.