{¶ 5} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] II {¶ 7} "The trial court erred in failing to waive court costs by means of vacating the order of garnishment where the defendant is indigent."
I, II {¶ 8} Appellant challenges the trial court's assessment and execution of court costs against him.
{¶ 9} This case raises three issues:
{¶ 10} 1) May a trial court assess court costs against an indigent defendant?
{¶ 11} 2) Once assessed, when does the appeal time start to run?
{¶ 12} 3) Does the filing of an uncontested affidavit of indigency preclude collection?
ASSESSMENT OF COURT COSTS {¶ 13} R.C. 2947.23 governs judgment for costs and jury fees. Said statute states in pertinent part, "In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." Appellant concedes this appellate district has held R.C. 2947.23 requires trial courts to assess costs against defendants, indigent or not. Appellant's Brief at 3, 6; State v. White, Guernsey App. No. 02CA23, 2003-Ohio-2289.