State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (11-29-2002)
[…] Furthermore, the title page of the indictment read: "INDICTMENT FOR: Assault on a Corrections Officer F-5."

{¶ 17} The record indicates that appellant stipulated to the fact he was incarcerated at a state correctional institution at the time of the incident.

{¶ 18} Appellant argues that the indictment failed to specify the elements necessary to elevate the crime from a misdemeanor to a felony. Appellant is incorrect in his assertion.

{¶ 19} An indictment is sufficient if it contains, in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. R.C. 2941.05. Crim.R. 7 states that: "such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to givethe accused notice of the offense which he is charged." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 20} The indictment noted that appellant was charged with assaulting a corrections officer, both on the title page and in the main text of the indictment.