See Civ.R. 61. Specifically, the case law construing R.C.3319.02(D) is still applicable and, pursuant to that case law, noncompliance with the evaluation procedures set forth in R.C.3319.02(D) "does not invalidate a board's action not to renew an administrative contract." Cassels, at 222. See, also,Martines, at 418.
{¶ 10} R.C. 3319.02(D)(1) requires a school board to develop evaluation procedures for administrators and to consider those evaluations in deciding whether to renew a particular administrator's contract. R.C. 3319.02(D)(5) states that "[I]f a board fails to provide evaluations pursuant to division (D)(2)(c)(i) or (ii) of this section * * * the employee automatically shall be reemployed * * *" R.C.3319.02(D)(1)(c)(2)(ii), as effective on September 26, 2003, provides:
{¶ 11} "In any school year that the employee's contract of employment is due to expire, at least a preliminary evaluation and at least a final evaluation shall be completed in that year. A written copy of the preliminary evaluation shall be provided to the employee at least sixty days prior to any action by the board on the employee's contract of employment. The final evaluationshall indicate the superintendent's intended recommendation tothe board regarding a contract of employment for the employee. A written copy of the evaluation shall be provided to the employee at least five days prior to the board's acting to renew or not renew the contract." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 12} Appellant relies on the amended emphasized language to argue that, in assuming that the facts set forth in his complaint are true, the superintendent's failure to include his intended recommendation concerning appellant's employment in his written evaluation was sufficient to defeat a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss. Thus, he argues that, pursuant to R.C. 3319.02(D)(5), he is entitled to automatic reemployment. We disagree.
{¶ 13} The added language simply adds another requisite to the contents of the evaluation. However, it does not negate the following key terms in R.C. 3319.02(D)(5), which read: "The establishment of an evaluation procedure shall not create an expectancy of continued employment. Nothing in division (D) of this section shall prevent a board from making the final determination regarding the renewal or nonrenewal of the contract of any * * * administrator." Moreover, because the amendment adds only to the content of the evaluation, it does not supercede prior case law finding that while R.C. 3319.02 (D) mandates an evaluation procedure, the statute provides no remedy for the failure of a board to comply with that procedure.