Hardy v. Country Club Acres, Inc., Unpublished Decision (7-9-1998)
[…] Therefore, joint and several liability is no longer applicable among multiple torfeasors who are found to be less than fifty per cent negligent4. Although the above statute became effective approximately five months after Appellees filed their initial complaint, Appellants urge this Court to apply it retroactively to the case at bar. We decline to do so because the language contained in R.C. 2307.31 provides no indication that the legislature intended said statute to be applied retroactively.

The Revised Code has created an interpretive presumption through R.C. 1.48, which states that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." In addition, relevant case law has established the following: